Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tang-forward heat with a tender, slightly fibrous texture that holds together when sliced or shredded; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, pizzas, or as an appetizer topping. Customers often note reliable convenience and bold flavor, while some report uneven seasoning or variable spice levels between packages and portioning consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. COATED WITH: SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, RED PEPPER), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, VINEGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch