Is BUFFALO-STYLE CHICKEN, BUFFALO-STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter ghee

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER [MAY CONTAIN UP TO 15% CHICKEN BROTH FROM THE SOUS VIDE COOKING PROCESS]), BUFFALO SAUCE (WATER, BUTTER GHEE [MILK], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR, GRANULATED ONION, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, ROASTED DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCONUT SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER).

Check BUFFALO-STYLE CHICKEN, BUFFALO-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep