Is BUFFALO-STYLE CHICKEN, BUFFALO-STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • butter ghee

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER [MAY CONTAIN UP TO 15% CHICKEN BROTH FROM THE SOUS VIDE COOKING PROCESS]), BUFFALO SAUCE (WATER, BUTTER GHEE [MILK], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR, GRANULATED ONION, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, ROASTED DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCONUT SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER).

Check BUFFALO-STYLE CHICKEN, BUFFALO-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep