Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • blue cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, SOUR CREAM (CULTURE, MILK), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON FAT DRY MILK, ENZYMES, CULTURES), BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), GRANULATED GARLIC, GREEN ONION.

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking