Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blue cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • sour cream
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, SOUR CREAM (CULTURE, MILK), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON FAT DRY MILK, ENZYMES, CULTURES), BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), GRANULATED GARLIC, GREEN ONION.

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking