Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • blue cheese dressing
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +7 more

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, AND GARLIC POWDER), BLUE CHEESE DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILIUM ROQUEFORTI], WATER, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SALT], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN], DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [PROTECT FLAVOR]), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [PROTECT FLAVOR]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE).

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping