Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • blue cheese dressing
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +3 more

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, AND GARLIC POWDER), BLUE CHEESE DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILIUM ROQUEFORTI], WATER, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SALT], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN], DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [PROTECT FLAVOR]), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [PROTECT FLAVOR]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE).

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping