Is Buffalo Style Grilled Chicken Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • 2% of potassium lactate

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavor
2% of potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, GROUND RED PEPPER, SODIUM DIACETATE, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, RED PEPPER SAUCE (SPICE, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Buffalo Style Grilled Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepLunch