Is Buffalo Wing Sauce, Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild sauce offering subtle heat and a tangy kick, smooth and glossy in texture that clings well to fried or baked wings. Commonly used as a wing coating, dipping sauce, drizzle for sandwiches or salads, and a mix-in for dips; reviewers note mildness, consistency, good spreadability, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPERS, WHITE VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check Buffalo Wing Sauce, Mild against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buffalo Wing Sauce, Mild is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling