Is Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture that clings to fried or baked chicken, facilitating even coating; commonly used for wings, dipping, drizzling, and as a versatile condiment. Reviewers note authentic, familiar flavor, consistent mild heat, good coating performance, and suitability for family meals and easy refrigerated storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cayenne Pepper Concentrate (Pepper, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As , Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe is available at 3 retailers

AmazonShopRiteWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingTopping