Is BUFFALO WING SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • butter

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, GARLIC POWDER, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICES (FOR COLOR), SALT, BUTTER FLAVOR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BUFFALO WING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingSnackingMeal Prep