Is BUFFALO WING STYLE BRATWURST, BLEU CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter flavor
  • cream
  • dry cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process blue cheese
  • bleu cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BLEU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, DRY CREAM {CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES}, SALT, FLAVORING, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE), WATER, BUFFALO WING SEASONING (SALT, TREHALOSE, SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND CELERY], DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED STARCH], GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), DRY CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE ([AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING), POTATO STARCH, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORS). IN A PORK CASING.

Check BUFFALO WING STYLE BRATWURST, BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich