Is Bug Protector All Natural Mosquito Repellent spray Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin

glyceryl stearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Lemongrass Oil (1%). Inactive Ingredients: Purified Water, Glycerin, Vanilla, Castor Oil, Glyceryl Stearate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Geranium Oil, Peppermint Oil, Vitamin E, Cinnamon Oil, Clove Oil, Xanthan Gum.

Check Bug Protector All Natural Mosquito Repellent spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bug Protector All Natural Mosquito Repellent spray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle