Is Bugables Wristband, Citronella Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • zinc stearate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Geraniol (15%), Lemongrass Oil (5%), Citronella Oil (1%). Inert Ingredients: Polyethylene, Iron Oxide (Color is Dependent on Various Ratios of Components), Zinc Iron Oxide (Color is Dependent on Various Ratios of Components), Zinc Oxide (Color is Dependent on Various Ratios of Components), Zinc Stearate (Color is Dependent on Various Ratios of Components), Ultramarine Blue (Color is Dependent on Various Ratios of Components), Calcium Carbonate (Color is Dependent on Various Ratios of Components) (79%).

Check Bugables Wristband, Citronella against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bugables Wristband, Citronella is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown