Is Bugles Corn Snacks Crispy Hot & Spicy - 7.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, COCONUT OIL AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, DEXTROSE, BAKING SODA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT.MAY CONTAIN MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Bugles Corn Snacks Crispy Hot & Spicy - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bugles Corn Snacks Crispy Hot & Spicy - 7.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs
Where to buy
Bugles Corn Snacks Crispy Hot & Spicy - 7.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


