Is Built Bar Cherry Barcia Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Water, Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Digestion Resistant Maltodextrin, Glycerin, Erythritol, Dried Tart Cherries (red Tart Cherries, Sunflower Oil), Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Built Bar Cherry Barcia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go