Is Built Bar Cherry Barcia Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Water, Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Digestion Resistant Maltodextrin, Glycerin, Erythritol, Dried Tart Cherries (red Tart Cherries, Sunflower Oil), Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Built Bar Cherry Barcia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go