Is Built Bar Coconut Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • erythritol gelatin
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

erythritol gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose
natural flavors
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Water, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), digestion-resistant maltodextrin, Glycerin, Erythritol Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk OR Cultured Dextrose, Citric Acid. CONTAINS: Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Built Bar Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go