Is Built Puff Strawberry Milk Chocolate Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Collagen Protein Blend (Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Collagen), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Glycerin, Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Red 40 Lake. Contains: Milk, Soy. May contain peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Built Puff Strawberry Milk Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep