Is Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts
  • pine nuts

walnuts

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic, bright flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Customer reviews note convenient jar size, consistent texture, and ease of use, though some describe the taste as milder than expected and others prefer stronger.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pine Nuts, Garlic Puree, Walnuts, Salt, Spice

Check Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwich