Is Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • cream powder
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

cultured part skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Canola Oil, Salt, Skim Milk, Spice, Roasted Garlic, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Yeast, Cream Powder, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan

Check Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buitoni Parmesan & Black Pepper Ravioli Pasta is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep