Is Buitoni Reduced Fat Pesto Basil Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward pesto sauce offers bright, aromatic flavor and a creamy, slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into soups and sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility but often describe the taste as milder than traditional pestos and sometimes less robust overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Garlic Puree, Gum Arabic, Walnuts, Salt, Sugar, Spice

Check Buitoni Reduced Fat Pesto Basil Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buitoni Reduced Fat Pesto Basil Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVonsSafewayGiant Eagle

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping