Is Buitoni Spinach And Cheese Tortellini, Refrigerated Pasta, 9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- cream powder
- parmesan cheese paste
- parmesan cheese
- cultured part skim milk
- cultured part skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water, Dried Spinach, Filling: Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Wheat Flour, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Skim Milk, Salt, Parmesan Cheese Paste (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cream Powder, Spices, Yeast, Sunflower Oil.
Check Buitoni Spinach And Cheese Tortellini, Refrigerated Pasta, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni Spinach And Cheese Tortellini, Refrigerated Pasta, 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Buitoni Spinach And Cheese Tortellini, Refrigerated Pasta, 9 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


