Is Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured part-skim milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Filling: Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Flavorings), Wheat Flour, Onion Puree, Raisins, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Salt Yeast, Sunflower Oil.
Check Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


