Is Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Filling: Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Flavorings), Wheat Flour, Onion Puree, Raisins, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Salt Yeast, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch