Is BULGUR AND QUINOA WITH CHICKPEAS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat and
  • pre-cooked wheat bulgur

wheat and

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pre-cooked wheat bulgur

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW CARROTS, GRILLED EGGPLANT), GRAINS [PRE-COOKED WHEAT BULGUR, COOKED RED QUINOA (CONTAINS SALT)], CHICK PEAS, WATER, SAUCE [WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YELLOW LEMON JUICE, CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE JUICE (CARROTS, ONIONS, LEEKS), GARLIC, SPICES (CINNAMON, CARDAMOM), THICKENING AGENTS [XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GLUCOSE (WHEAT AND/OR CORN)], OREGANO, PEPPER EXTRACT], REHYDRATED RAISIN (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, HERBS (CORIANDER, MINT).

Check BULGUR AND QUINOA WITH CHICKPEAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousCitrusySweet
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? BULGUR AND QUINOA WITH CHICKPEAS | Spoonful