Is BULGUR AND QUINOA WITH CHICKPEAS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW CARROTS, GRILLED EGGPLANT), GRAINS [PRE-COOKED WHEAT BULGUR, COOKED RED QUINOA (CONTAINS SALT)], CHICK PEAS, WATER, SAUCE [WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YELLOW LEMON JUICE, CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE JUICE (CARROTS, ONIONS, LEEKS), GARLIC, SPICES (CINNAMON, CARDAMOM), THICKENING AGENTS [XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GLUCOSE (WHEAT AND/OR CORN)], OREGANO, PEPPER EXTRACT], REHYDRATED RAISIN (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, HERBS (CORIANDER, MINT).

Check BULGUR AND QUINOA WITH CHICKPEAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousCitrusySweet
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BULGUR AND QUINOA WITH CHICKPEAS | Spoonful