Is Bulk Good N' Plenty Licorice Candy Bites, 1.4 Lb. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- k carmine
- resinous glaze
k carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Licorice Extract, Gum Acacia, Salt, Caramel Color, Modified Cornstarch, Artificial Color (K Carmine And Red 40), Resinous Glaze, Anise Oil, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor And Sulfur Dioxide
Check Bulk Good N' Plenty Licorice Candy Bites, 1.4 Lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulk Good N' Plenty Licorice Candy Bites, 1.4 Lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Where to buy
Bulk Good N' Plenty Licorice Candy Bites, 1.4 Lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


