Is Bulk Nutrients Protein Bar Choc Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 15
  • no added sugar milk compound 20
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Sugar Milk Compound 20% (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Solids 5%, Emulsifier (soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960)), Monk Fruit Sweetener, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Humectant (glycerol), Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-oligosaccharide (soluble Fibre), Sweetener (sorbitol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Cocoa Powder 3%, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanut, Sesame, Tree Nuts.

Check Bulk Nutrients Protein Bar Choc Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item