Is Bull-Dog Worcestershire Sauce 500ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar (Alcohol), Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Contains Soy), Apple Juice, Onions, Tomato Paste, Vinegar (White Wine), Yeast Extract, Spices, Carrots, Apple Puree, Prune Paste, Apricot Puree, Dried Sardine Extract

Check Bull-Dog Worcestershire Sauce 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bull-Dog Worcestershire Sauce 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping