Is Bull-Dog Worcestershire Sauce 500ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried sardine extract
dried sardine extract
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar (Alcohol), Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Contains Soy), Apple Juice, Onions, Tomato Paste, Vinegar (White Wine), Yeast Extract, Spices, Carrots, Apple Puree, Prune Paste, Apricot Puree, Dried Sardine Extract
Check Bull-Dog Worcestershire Sauce 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bull-Dog Worcestershire Sauce 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bull-Dog Worcestershire Sauce 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


