Is Bulla Icy Pops Lemonade Raspberry & Cola 10 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ten individually sealed frozen ice blocks deliver raspberry lemonade and cola flavors with smooth, icy textures that melt quickly; commonly enjoyed as a chilled snack, party treat, or cooling refreshment for children. Reviews note convenient portioning, bold sweetness, occasional artificial aftertaste, and fast melting in warm conditions and freezer storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), THICKENER (GUAR GUM), COLOURS (BEET RED, CA RAMEL IV, ANNATTO), NATURAL FLAVOURS.

Check Bulla Icy Pops Lemonade Raspberry & Cola 10 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bulla Icy Pops Lemonade Raspberry & Cola 10 pack is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go