Is Bulla Murray Street Ice Cream Lemon Curd Swirl Tub 1L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • fresh cream
  • milk solids
  • fresh milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

fresh cream
milk solids
fresh milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (23%), SUGAR, WATER , MILK SOLIDS, RECONSTITUTED LEMON JUICE (2.5%), G LUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, THICKENERS (GUAR GUM, CARR AGEENAN, 1442), EMULSIFIER (471), BUTTER (MILK), N ATURAL FLAVOUR, ACIDITY REGULATORS (ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), NATURAL COLOUR (LUTEIN), SALT.

Check Bulla Murray Street Ice Cream Lemon Curd Swirl Tub 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bulla Murray Street Ice Cream Lemon Curd Swirl Tub 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Bulla Murray Street Ice Cream Lemon Curd Swirl Tub 1L | Spoonful