Is Bulla Splits Sorbet Tub Lemon Lime 1L Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- carrageenan
- milk
- fresh cream
- fresh milk
- dextrose
- 477
- 471
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, FRESH MILK, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, RECONSTITUTED FRUIT JUICE (4%) (LEMON, LIME), FRESH CREAM (MILK) (3%), MILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, EMULSIFIERS (471, 477), THICKENERS (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE, COLOURS (CURCUMIN, 141, BETA CAROTENE)
Check Bulla Splits Sorbet Tub Lemon Lime 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulla Splits Sorbet Tub Lemon Lime 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
VANILLA WAFERS BAKED WITH REAL VANILLA, VANILLA
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Slice


