Is Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream 2L Dairy Free?

Description
This vanilla ice cream features a smooth, creamy texture and a classic vanilla flavor. People commonly scoop it for cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or to pair with pies and baked desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent creaminess, reliable flavor, and value in a large family-size container for gatherings with easy servings.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- fresh cream
- milk
- fresh milk
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This vanilla ice cream features a smooth, creamy texture and a classic vanilla flavor. People commonly scoop it for cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or to pair with pies and baked desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent creaminess, reliable flavor, and value in a large family-size container for gatherings with easy servings.
Ingredients
FRESH MILK, SUGAR, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (8%), WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, EMULSIF IERS (477, 471), THICKENERS (GUAR GUM, PROCESSED E UCHEUMA SEAWEED), NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOURS (CURCUMIN, BETA CAROTENE).
Check Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream 2L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


