Is Bulldog Trio Peppermint & Eucalyptus Body Care Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • ethylhexyl palmitate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sorbitan Stearate, Sodium Polyacrylate, Pentaerythrityl Distearate, Phenoxyethanol, Camelina Sativa Seed Oil, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzoic Acid, Carbomer, Tocopheryl Acetate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Amorphophallus Konjac Root Extract, Limonene, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea), Leaf Extract, Evernia Prunastri (Oakmoss), Extract, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Tocopherol, Citric Acid, Peppermint & Eucalyptus Shower Gel: Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Chloride, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate, Sodium Pca, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Original Face Wash: Aqua (Water), Coco-glucoside, Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, A Blend Of Natural

Check Bulldog Trio Peppermint & Eucalyptus Body Care Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bulldog Trio Peppermint & Eucalyptus Body Care Kit is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothCreamy