Is Bull's Eye Bold Original Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, smoky, slightly tangy barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, sticky texture that coats foods well. Commonly used for grilling, basting, marinades, dipping and sandwiches; reviewers often note pronounced flavor impact, good adhesion on meats, convenience for burgers and ribs, and comments about sweetness or saltiness intensity and flavor balance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavour
natural hickory smoke flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky, slightly tangy barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, sticky texture that coats foods well. Commonly used for grilling, basting, marinades, dipping and sandwiches; reviewers often note pronounced flavor impact, good adhesion on meats, convenience for burgers and ribs, and comments about sweetness or saltiness intensity and flavor balance.
Ingredients
Glucose-fructose, Water, Tomato Paste, Cooking Molasses Or Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavour, Mustard, Dried Onions, Spices, Dried Garlic. Contains: Mustard.
Check Bull's Eye Bold Original Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bull's Eye Bold Original Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


