Is Bull's-Eye Original Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky and slightly sweet, this barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture that clings well to meats and grill vegetables. Commonly used for glazing, dipping, marinating and slathering on burgers and ribs, reviewers note consistent flavor and affordability, though some find it overly sweet or assertively tangy. Overall reliable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Honey, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Spice, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Bull's-Eye Original Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bull's-Eye Original Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle is available at 11 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGARalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMeal Prep