Is Bumble Bee Brisling Wild Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Mango and Habanero, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, 3.75oz can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lightly smoked brisling sardines
  • natural flavors

lightly smoked brisling sardines

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lightly Smoked Brisling Sardines, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Mango (Fresh Mango, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Salt, Lightly Smoked Brisling Sardines, Salt

Check Bumble Bee Brisling Wild Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Mango and Habanero, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, 3.75oz can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Brisling Wild Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Mango and Habanero, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, 3.75oz can is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
FruitySmokySavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep