Is Bumble Bee Jalapeno Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor provides a noticeable kick; texture is often described as flaky yet moist, with grab-and-go convenience thanks to an included spoon. Common uses are topping crackers, stirring into salads or wraps, and quick snacks. Reviewers cite portability, variable heat levels, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and packaging concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor provides a noticeable kick; texture is often described as flaky yet moist, with grab-and-go convenience thanks to an included spoon. Common uses are topping crackers, stirring into salads or wraps, and quick snacks. Reviewers cite portability, variable heat levels, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Light Tuna, Natural Flavors
Check Bumble Bee Jalapeno Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Jalapeno Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Light Meat Tuna Salad Pouch with Spoon - 2.5oz
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Jalapeno Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


