Is Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch is a premium, gluten-free tuna that is lightly marinated and seasoned with lemon and pepper. It comes in a 25-ounce pouch, making it perfect for work lunches or late afternoon snacks. The tuna is high in protein and is packaged in convenient 2.5-ounce pouches, available in a pack of 12. Customers appreciate the taste of this tuna and find the pouch to be convenient. Overall, this product offers a flavorful and convenient option for those looking for a high-protein snack or meal.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch is a premium, gluten-free tuna that is lightly marinated and seasoned with lemon and pepper. It comes in a 25-ounce pouch, making it perfect for work lunches or late afternoon snacks. The tuna is high in protein and is packaged in convenient 2.5-ounce pouches, available in a pack of 12. Customers appreciate the taste of this tuna and find the pouch to be convenient. Overall, this product offers a flavorful and convenient option for those looking for a high-protein snack or meal.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Broth (Pea, Carrot).
Check Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Light Meat Tuna Salad Pouch with Spoon - 2.5oz
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


