Is Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 5 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn starch
  • vegetable broth
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • citric acid
  • +1 more

modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch is a premium, gluten-free tuna that is lightly marinated and seasoned with lemon and pepper. It comes in a 25-ounce pouch, making it perfect for work lunches or late afternoon snacks. The tuna is high in protein and is packaged in convenient 2.5-ounce pouches, available in a pack of 12. Customers appreciate the taste of this tuna and find the pouch to be convenient. Overall, this product offers a flavorful and convenient option for those looking for a high-protein snack or meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Broth (Pea, Carrot).

Check Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go