Is Bumble Bee Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Oz Pouch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat seasoned tuna offers a tangy, zesty flavor profile with a moist, flaky texture; commonly eaten straight from the pouch with the included spoon, spread on crackers, or mixed into salads and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent portioning, portable packaging, and variable seasoning intensity between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

light tuna, water, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt, maltodextrin), hydrolyzed soy protein, citric acid, sodium diacetate, sodium citrate, garlic powder, salt, natural flavors, caramel color, extractives of paprika (color), spices), ginger, red bell pepper, onion, less of coriander, sesame seeds, vegetable broth (pea, carrot), lemon juice concentrate, chives, guar gum, natural flavor

Check Bumble Bee Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Oz Pouch is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich