Is Bumble Bee Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Oz Pouch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce powder

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat seasoned tuna offers a tangy, zesty flavor profile with a moist, flaky texture; commonly eaten straight from the pouch with the included spoon, spread on crackers, or mixed into salads and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent portioning, portable packaging, and variable seasoning intensity between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

light tuna, water, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt, maltodextrin), hydrolyzed soy protein, citric acid, sodium diacetate, sodium citrate, garlic powder, salt, natural flavors, caramel color, extractives of paprika (color), spices), ginger, red bell pepper, onion, less of coriander, sesame seeds, vegetable broth (pea, carrot), lemon juice concentrate, chives, guar gum, natural flavor

Check Bumble Bee Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Oz Pouch is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich