Is BUMBLE BEE Premium Albacore Tuna In Water Pouch, 5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- white tuna
white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Pea, Carrot), Salt, Pyrophosphate Added.
Check BUMBLE BEE Premium Albacore Tuna In Water Pouch, 5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUMBLE BEE Premium Albacore Tuna In Water Pouch, 5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
BUMBLE BEE Premium Albacore Tuna In Water Pouch, 5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


