Is Bumble Bee Quick Catch, 15g Protein, Southwest Style Tuna + Pasta Bowl, 6 oz Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • light tuna
  • natural flavor

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Light Tuna, Tomato, Sauce (Water, 2% Or Less Of Sunflower Oil, Lime Juice, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Natural Flavor, Corn, Green Chili, Black Bean, Onion, Jalapeno (Jalapeno, Vinegar, Water, Salt), Garlic.

Check Bumble Bee Quick Catch, 15g Protein, Southwest Style Tuna + Pasta Bowl, 6 oz Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Quick Catch, 15g Protein, Southwest Style Tuna + Pasta Bowl, 6 oz Bowl is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrusUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking