Is Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • contains 2% or less water chestnuts, water, glucono delta lactone, onion, crackers: enriched flour
  • enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact 3.5 oz kit offers a savory, mildly seasoned spread with a creamy, slightly chunky texture paired with a crisp accompaniment; reviewers note convenient portability, straightforward packaging, and suitable portioning for lunches or travel, while opinions vary on saltiness and accompaniment freshness, making it a practical, commonly chosen on-the-go option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna (Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt), Heat Stable Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Celery, Textured Soy Flour, Sugar, Carrots, Contains 2% Or Less Water Chestnuts, Water, Glucono Delta Lactone, Onion, Crackers: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Corn Syrup, Butter, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Tuna Salad: Tuna (Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt), Monocalcium Phosphate

Check Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go