Is BUMBLE BEE Tiny Shrimp, 4 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks Gluten Free?

Description
Canned tiny shrimp offer a mild, slightly briny flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture, commonly used straight from the can on crackers, folded into salads, tossed with pasta, or added to tacos and dips. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent sizing, with occasional notes about sometimes variable chewiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- to maintain flavor
to maintain flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned tiny shrimp offer a mild, slightly briny flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture, commonly used straight from the can on crackers, folded into salads, tossed with pasta, or added to tacos and dips. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent sizing, with occasional notes about sometimes variable chewiness.
Ingredients
Shrimp, Water, Less Of Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Flavor And Firmness), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Sodium Metabisulfite
Check BUMBLE BEE Tiny Shrimp, 4 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUMBLE BEE Tiny Shrimp, 4 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
PLANTERS Deluxe Honey Roasted Whole Cashews, Sweet and Salty Snacks, Plant Based Protein 8.25 oz Steel Can
BEACH CLIFF Sardines in Water, 3.75 Ounce Can, Wild Caught, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
BUMBLE BEE Tiny Shrimp, 4 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


