Is Bumbles Milk Choc Honeycomb - 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • 322

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compond Chocolate, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Sustainable Palm), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy Lecithin), 492), Salt, Natural Flavour), Honeycomb Centre, Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent, Gelatine (Beef), Maize Starch

Check Bumbles Milk Choc Honeycomb - 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bumbles Milk Choc Honeycomb - 180g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go