Is Bundaberg Ginger Beer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Amber-hued, brewed ginger beverage offers a pronounced spicy ginger bite balanced by moderate sweetness, with a syrupy mouthfeel and steady effervescence. Commonly consumed chilled over ice or used as a cocktail mixer (notably in dark-and-stormy and mule-style drinks). Reviews frequently note bold ginger flavor, consistent overall quality, and glass-bottle presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Ginger Root, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Yeast, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Bundaberg Ginger Beer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bundaberg Ginger Beer is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMariano'sFry's

About this product

Soda · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetTartAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking